Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy: Key Points
Introduction

At JetMed Enterprises Ltd we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. These ‘key points’ summarise some of the more important provisions in our privacy policy. We also recommend that you read the full privacy policy.

Information we collect

  • When you visit our website, we automatically collect and save your IP address.
  • Where you volunteer this information (i.e. by filling in an online form to use our services), we will also save your name, delivery address, email address, date of birth, telephone number, GP address, patient notes, consultation notes, payment records and details of the medicines you have ordered.

Use of your information

We use Your Data:

  • To provide our services to you (namely, medical consultations for prescription medications) and to comply with regulatory requirements.
  • To send you details of our goods and services, or those of other companies within our group, but only if you give us permission to do so.

We share Your Data:

  • With other third parties where this is necessary to deliver the services.
  • With other business entities within the JetMed group.
  • With other third parties to send you details of their goods and services, but only if you give us permission to do so.

Patient confidentiality

Some of the information we collect is medical data. This information is always treated confidentially. We will never disclose medical data unless legally required or permitted to do so. It will not be used by us for marketing purposes unless you give us your express permission.

At JetMed Pharmacy we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our customers and website visitors.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) forms part of our website terms and conditions (“Website Terms”), as set out here. This Policy explains what happens to any personal information that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Important information about who we are

JetMed Pharmacy is a controller and responsible for all personal data it receives and holds. We have appointed a data protection leader (“DPL”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPL using the details set out below:

Full name of legal entity:
JetMed Enterprises Ltd

Name or title of DPL:

Robert English

Email address:

support@jetmedstore

Postal address:

 

Telephone number:

        +1 (626) 709 – 6725

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about the use of Your Data by us, please raise them with the DPL. If this does not resolve the problem to your satisfaction, or, if you prefer to raise the issue with somebody else, then please speak to Dwayne D’Souza who will deal with your complaint.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ ICO“), the US supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the Policy and your duty to inform us of the changes
This version was last updated in May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if Your Data changes during your relationship with us.

Information We Collect

If you register with us, we will collect personal data or personal information from you. Personal data or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where a person’s identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of data about you which we have categorised as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, date of birth and gender.
Contact Data includes delivery address email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data includes bank account, payment records and payment card details.
Medical Data includes your patient medical records, GP details, patient notes, consultation notes and details of medicines you have ordered and order history. This category of data constitutes sensitive personal data for the purposes of data protection legislation. This will only be collected where you have expressly provided your consent to provide us with this data through any online forms and medical questionnaires you complete and send to us, telephone conversations and secure messaging with us, as well as through photo assessments.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
We also collect and use Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for internal purposes. Aggregated Data may be derived from Your Data but is not personal data as it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate information about how you use our website and services to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature, but this is anonymised. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with Your Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Policy.

How is Your Data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

Automated technologies or interactions If you interact with our website, we may automatically collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information may include Aggregated Data, traffic data, location data and other communication data. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Direct interactions You may give us your Identity, Contact, Medical and Financial Data by filling in forms, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

make an online enquiry;

completing forms and medical questionnaires on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, consultations for treatments, posting material or requesting further services;
make an online payment;
subscribe to our services or publications;
request marketing material to be sent to you;
provide us with feedback.
Confidentiality
Your Medical Data is treated confidentiality, which means that none of our staff can access it unless they are a healthcare professional (or owe a similar duty of confidentiality). We will never disclose Medical Data without your consent unless legally required or permitted to do so.

Your Medical Data will not be used by us to send you information about our products and services (i.e. for marketing purposes) unless you give us your express consent to use your Medical Data this way.

Use of Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Use of Your Information

We will only use the information that we collect from you as follows:

  • To enable us to provide our health services to you
  • To enable us to comply with regulatory requirements
  • To communicate with you in the event that there is a query or problem with your order
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products
  • For record keeping purposes
  • To track and analyse activity on our website

Marketing purposes

We will only contact you for marketing purposes where you have given us your express consent to contact you for this purpose. Once you have given us your permission to contact you for marketing purposes, we may use Your Data for one or more of the following:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you.
  • To allow selected third parties to use Your Data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services, which we believe may interest you.

You may change your mind and withdraw your permission for us to contact you for marketing purposes at any time by emailing us at support@jetmedstore.com This will not affect your use of our services.

Use of your Medical Data for marketing purposes

Where you have given us your express permission in advance (separately to permitting us to send you more general marketing material), we may also use your Medical Data to send you specialist information about our products and services. For example, if a customer told us that they suffer from asthma and asked us to send them marketing material about asthma related goods and services, we may do so. This information would never be shared with third parties to enable them to send you information regarding their goods and services.

You can change your mind and withdraw your permission for us to use your Medical Data for marketing purposes at any time by emailing us at support@jetmedstore.com. This will not affect your use of our services.

Change of purpose

We will only use Your Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email: support@jetmedstore.com. Should we need to use Your Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process Your Data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Storing Your Personal Data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent Your Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to Your Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process Your Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that sending information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of personal information that you choose to send us electronically and sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Data retention

We will only retain Your Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Your Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of Your Data, the purposes for which we process Your Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

During the provision of our services to you we will retain Your Data to provide our goods or services to you.

We are required by law to retain specific categories of Your Data for certain periods after we stop providing our goods or services to you. We are registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council with registration number 9010254. We are therefore required to store any Medical Data, Identity Data and Contact Data submitted to us to comply with our legal obligations.

Please note that we may keep Your Data for longer than the periods stated above if it is necessary. However, this will be assessed on a case by case basis. If we determine that it is necessary to keep Your Data for longer than the periods listed above, we will confirm this to you in writing when we have finished providing our goods and services to you and explain why it is necessary.